Privacy Policy

This privacy statement discloses the privacy practices for Alscient Limited (www.alscient.com). It applies solely to Alscient; note that links within this site to other websites are not covered by this privacy statement.

Alscient gather and process your personal information in accordance with this privacy notice and in compliance with the relevant data protection regulation and laws. This notice provides you with the necessary information regarding your rights and our obligations, and explains how, why and when we process your personal data. Alscient’s registered office is at Yorkshire House, Greek Street, Leeds, Yorkshire, LS1 5SH and we are a company registered in England and Wales under company number 07252017.

Information collection and use

This website does not store or collect any personal information about site users. The system will record your email address and other information if volunteered to us by you through certain sections of the site, such as commenting on a blog post. This information shall be treated as confidential. It may only be used for internal review and to contact you regarding any feedback.

How We Use Your Personal Data

Alscient takes your privacy very seriously and will never disclose, share or sell your data without your consent; unless required to do so by law. We only retain your data for as long as is necessary and for the purpose(s) specified in this notice. Where you have consented to us providing you with promotional offers and marketing, you are free to withdraw this consent at any time.  The purposes and reasons for processing your personal data are detailed below:

  • We collect your personal data in the performance of a contract or to provide a service or as part of our legal responsibility as an employer

 

Your Rights

You have the right to access any personal information that Alscient processes about you and to request information about: –

  • What personal data we hold about you
  • The purposes of the processing
  • The categories of personal data concerned
  • The recipients to whom the personal data has/will be disclosed
  • How long we intend to store your personal data for
  • If we did not collect the data directly from you, information about the source

 

If you believe that we hold any incomplete or inaccurate data about you, you have the right to ask us to correct and/or complete the information and we will strive to do so as quickly as possible; unless there is a valid reason for not doing so, at which point you will be notified.

You also have the right to request erasure of your personal data or to restrict processing (where applicable) in accordance with the data protection laws; as well as to object to any direct marketing from us. Where applicable, you have the right to data portability of your information and the right to be informed about any automated decision-making we may use.

If we receive a request from you to exercise any of the above rights, we may ask you to verify your identity before acting on the request; this is to ensure that your data is protected and kept secure

Transfers Outside the EU

Personal data in the European Union is protected by the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR) but some other countries may not necessarily have the same high standard of protection for your personal data. Alscient does not transfer or store any personal data outside the EU.

Lodging A Complaint or Access Request

Alscient only processes your personal information in compliance with this privacy notice and in accordance with the relevant data protection laws. If, however you wish to raise a complaint regarding the processing of your personal data or wish to raise an access request, please contact us via privacy@alscient.com

 

You also have the right to raise concerns with Information Commissioner’s Office on 0303 123 1113 or at https://ico.org.uk/concerns/ , or any other relevant supervisory authority should your personal data be processed outside of the UK, if you believe that your data protection rights have not been adhered to.

 

Cookies

A cookie is a small file, which asks permission to be placed on your computer’s hard drive. Once you agree, the file is added and the cookie helps analyse web traffic or lets you know when you visit a particular site. Cookies allow web applications to respond to you as an individual. The web application can tailor its operations to your needs, likes and dislikes by gathering and remembering information about your preferences.

In general, we use cookies and our records of the pages users have visited to gather information about all of our users collectively, such as what areas users visit most frequently and what services are accessed most. We only use such data in the aggregate. This information helps us determine what is most beneficial for our users, and how we can continually create a better overall experience for our users and improve our website in order to tailor it to customer needs.

Overall, cookies help us provide you with a better website, by enabling us to monitor which pages you find useful and which you do not. A cookie in no way gives us access to your computer or any information about you, other than the data you choose to share with us.

The table below explains the cookies we use and why.

CookieNamePurposeMore information
Google Analytics_utma
_utmb
_utmc
_utmz
These cookies are used to collect information about how visitors use our site. We use the information to compile reports and to help us improve the site. The cookies collect information in an anonymous form, including the number of visitors to the site, where visitors have come to the site from and the pages they visited.Click here for an overview of privacy at Google

You can choose to accept or decline cookies. Most web browsers automatically accept cookies, but you can usually modify your browser setting to decline cookies if you prefer. This may prevent you from taking full advantage of the website.

You can easily remove any cookies that have been created in the cookie folder of your browser. For example, if you are on Windows machine, here are the steps on how to use Windows Explorer to erase cookie files:

  • Click on ‘Windows Explorer’
  • Click on ‘Tools’
  • Click on ‘Internet Options’
  • Click on the ‘General’ tab
  • Click on the ‘Delete’ button in the ‘Browsing History’ section
  • Click on the ‘Delete Cookies’ button next to the ‘Cookies’ section
  • Close when finished
  • Click on the ‘Ok’ button to close

Useful Links

Information Commissioners Office – As the independent arbiter of information rights, the Information Commissioner has been charged with regulating the new rules for websites aimed at UK consumers.

AboutCookies.org – More information about cookies, including how to manage or delete them.

Google Analytics – How Google Analytics use cookies and how to opt out of being tracked by Google Analytics.

Directgov – Manage cookies yourself and learn more about them with this advice from Directgov

Notification of changes

Our web team reserves the right to change the privacy statement without notice. It is the responsibility of users to check this privacy statement regularly.